Guess Who This Is

People, by Categories: surfing

15 found.

Shareable Link
surfing

Doc Ball

Real/Birth Name:
John Heath Ball
Nickname(s):
Doc
Jack
Father of Surf Photography
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
94
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Famed surfer. Known for photography of surfing. Honored on Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003. Surfing Walk of Fame 1998.

Tom Blake

Real/Birth Name:
Thomas Edward Blake
Gender:
Male

Brief Facts:

Built hollow surfboards of redwood. Surfing Walk of Fame 1994.

Bethany Hamilton

Real/Birth Name:
Bethany Meilani Hamilton
Also Known As:
Bethany Meilani Hamilton Dirks
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Age today:
28
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Pro surfer, lost her left arm at age 13 when it was bitten by a tiger shark. Subject of movie Soul Surfer. TV show Amazing Race. Movie Dolphin Tale 2 as herself.

Laird Hamilton

Real/Birth Name:
Laird John Zerfas
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
54
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces ♓ - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Older than Gabrielle Reece by 5 years.

Brief Facts:

Movie The Descendants. Surfers' Hall of Fame 2002.

Dru Harrison

Real/Birth Name:
Dru Steven Harrison
Gender:
Male

Brief Facts:

Famed surfer pioneer. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003.

Hap Jacobs

Real/Birth Name:
Harold Jacobs
Gender:
Male

Brief Facts:

Designer and manufacturer of surfboards. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003.

Duke Kahanamoku

Real/Birth Name:
Duke Paoa Kahinu Makoe Hulikohoa Kahanamoku
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
77
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo ♍ - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Hawaiian. Spread the surfing sport around the world. Olympic swimmer 1912, '20, '24. Silent movie Lord Jim (1925) and movie Mister Roberts. Hawaii Sports Hall of Fame 1978. United States Olympic Hall of Fame 1984. Surfing Walk of Fame 1994. International Swimming Hall of Fame 1965.

Rabbit Kekai

Real/Birth Name:
Albert Kekai
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
95
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio ♏ - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Hawaiian surfing legend. Surfing Walk of Fame 2001. Surfers' Hall of Fame 2012.

Bill Meistrell

Real/Birth Name:
William Meistrell
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
77, 5 days before his 78th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

twin brother of
Older than Bob Meistrell by less than 1 year.

Brief Facts:

Co-inventor of the Body Glove brand wet suit. Business Dive N' Surf in Redondo Beach, CA. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2004. Surfing Walk of Fame 2007.

Bob Meistrell

Real/Birth Name:
Robert Meistrell
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
84
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

twin brother of
Younger than Bill Meistrell by less than 1 year.

Brief Facts:

Business Dive N' Surf in Redondo Beach, CA, also Body Glove. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2004. Surfing Walk of Fame 2007.

Greg Noll

Real/Birth Name:
Greg Lawhead
Nickname(s):
Da Bull
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
81
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Adopted age 3. Famed surfer pioneer. Introduced the first longboard to Australia. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003. Surfing Walk of Fame 1996. Surfers' Hall of Fame 2006.

Mary Kerwin Riehl

Real/Birth Name:
Mary Winifred Kerwin
Nickname(s):
Molly-O
Mimi
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91, 9 days before her 92nd birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries ♈ - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Won the women's division of the 1939 Pacific Coast Surfing Championship, for the quarter-mile national paddleboard event, with a time of 4 minutes, 32 seconds. The only woman honored in the Hermosa Beach plaques. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003.

Dale Velzy

Real/Birth Name:
Dale Velzy
Nickname(s):
The Hawk
Gender:
Male
Death Date:

Brief Facts:

First to open a surf shop, in Manhattan Beach, California, in 1950, and make surfboards maneuverable, and put a logo on a surfboard. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003. Surfing Walk of Fame 1997.

Dewey Weber

Real/Birth Name:
David Earl Weber
Gender:
Male

Brief Facts:

Surfing champion. Manufacturer of surfboards in Hermosa Beach, CA. Surfer's Walk of Fame 2003. Surfing Walk of Fame 2010.

Joe Wolfson

Real/Birth Name:
Joseph Wolfson
Nickname(s):
Dr. 360
Wolfie
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
50
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Prominent bodyboarder, a short surfboard. The first bodyboarder to spin full circle across a wave. Tried suicide because of terminal cancer. Died in a car accident when his Jetta went off the road and hit a tree.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 13,548 famous people, 1,712 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2018 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved