Guess Who This Is

People from Johannesburg, South Africa:

More Birth Place Choices

Basil Rathbone

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Philip St. John Basil Rathbone
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
75
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movies The Hound of the Baskervilles, Captain Blood Hollywood Walk of Fame: A star at 6549 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the motion picture industry.
See the page at Hollywood Walk of Fame for more information.
A star at 6300 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to radio.
See the page at Hollywood Walk of Fame for more information.
A star at 6915 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry.
See the page at Hollywood Walk of Fame for more information.

Ernie Els

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Theodore Ernest Els
Nickname(s):
The Big Easy
Birth Date:
Age today:
48
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Height 6' 3". Pro golfer and course designer. 4 major wins. World Golf Hall of Fame 2011.

J.R.

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Jonathan Reuven Rotem
Also Known As:
JR
Birth Date:
Age:
43 or 44
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

His own record label, Beluga Heights, in 2006. Many artists, including Britney Spears, multiple genres. Israeli descent.

John Daly

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
John Charles Patrick Crogan Daly
Also Known As:
John Charles Daly
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
77, 4 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movie The Last Emperor. TV show What's My Line? Hollywood Walk of Fame: A star at 1765 Vine Street for contributions to the television industry.
See the page at Hollywood Walk of Fame for more information.

Justin Rose

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Justin Peter Rose
Birth Date:
Age today:
37
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Born to English parents, moved to England at age 5. Won the U.S. Open 2013.

Mike Melvill

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Michael Winston Melvill
Birth Date:
Age today:
77
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

June 21, 2004 - 62 year old test pilot of the first private flight to space on June 21, 2004 - over 100 Km (62.2 mi) - in the SpaceShipOne, built by Burt Rutan. Flight qualifies him as an astronaut, the first "commercial" astronaut. Became a US citizen in 1972. Missions: SpaceShipOne flight 15P, SpaceShipOne flight 16P

Miriam Makeba

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Miriam Zenzi Makeba
Also Known As:
Mama Africa
Mama Makeba
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
76
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Older than Hugh Masekela by 7 years.
ex-wife of
Older than Stokeley Carmichael by 9 years.

Brief Facts:

Songs Pata Pata, The Click Song, sung in African languages. Albums Homeland, Keep Me in Mind. Active in anti-apartheid causes.

Oscar Pistorius

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Oscar Leonard Carl Pistorius
Nickname(s):
Oz
Blade Runner
Birth Date:
Age today:
31
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Track athlete who wore metal "blades" after double amputation. In the 2012 Olympics. Arrested 14 February, 2013 for murder of his girlfriend. Convicted of a lesser charge, culpable homicide, South Africa's equivalent of manslaughter. Sentenced to 5 years in prison.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 13,398 famous people, 1,685 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2018 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved