People from Manchester, England:

More Birth Place Choices

Andy Gibb
singer, composer, actor, Broadway

Real/Birth Name:
Andrew Roy Gibb
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
30, 5 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces ♓ - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

younger brother of
Younger than Barry Gibb by 11 years.
younger brother of
Younger than Maurice Gibb by 8 years.
younger brother of
Younger than Robin Gibb by 8 years.

Brief Facts:

Songs I Just Want to Be Your Everything, (Love Is) Thicker than Water, Shadow Dancing. Died age 30. Movie Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band.

Andy Gill
musician, producer

Real/Birth Name:
Andrew James Dalrymple Gill
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
64, 31 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Lead guitarist for the British rock band Gang of Four, which he co-founded. Songs At Home He's a Tourist, Damaged Goods, Anthrax, What We All Want, I Love a Man in a Uniform.

Christian Coulson
actor

Real/Birth Name:
Christian Peter Coulson
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
42
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movies Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, The Hours, Horatio Hornblower 3. Role of Tom Marvolo Riddle.

Davy Jones
actor, horse racing, singer, Broadway, Tony Award

Real/Birth Name:
David Thomas Jones
Also Known As:
David Jones
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
66
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Group The Monkees and TV show The Monkees. Song I'm a Believer. Broadway (and London) musical Oliver! with a Tony Award nomination.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Hit Parade Hall of Fame 2008 as a member of group The Monkees.
The Vocal Group Hall of Fame 2007 as a member of group The Monkees.
Hollywood Walk of Fame A star at 6675 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry as a member of group The Monkees.

Taylor Caldwell
writer

Real/Birth Name:
Janet Miriam Holland Taylor Caldwell
Also Known As:
Marcus Holland
Max Reiner
J. Miriam Reback
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
84, 8 days before her 85th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo ♍ - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Books Dynasty of Death, Dear and Glorious Physician, Captains and Kings. Popular fiction, and historical novels.

Liam Gallagher
singer

Real/Birth Name:
William John Paul Gallagher
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
48
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo ♍ - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Relationships:

younger brother of
Younger than Noel Gallagher by 5 years.

Brief Facts:

Groups Oasis, Beady Eye.

Noel Gallagher
singer, musician, composer

Real/Birth Name:
Noel Thomas David Gallagher
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
53
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini ♊ - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

older brother of
Older than Liam Gallagher by 5 years.

Brief Facts:

Group Oasis, from Manchester, England.

Nobby Stiles
soccer

Real/Birth Name:
Norbert Peter Stiles
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
78
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus ♉ - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

English footballer, defensive midfielder. Team Manchester United. Awarded MBE in 2000.

Anthony Burgess
writer, composer, educator, poet, critic

Real/Birth Name:
John Burgess Wilson
Also Known As:
John Anthony Burgess Wilson
Joseph Kell
Nickname(s):
Jack Wilson
Little Jack
Johnny Eagle
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
76
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces ♓ - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Name Anthony added at confirmation. Author, poet, playwright, composer, linguist, translator and critic. Book A Clockwork Orange.

Kathleen Ollerenshaw
mathematician, scientist, educator, mayor, writer

Real/Birth Name:
Kathleen Mary Timpson
Also Known As:
Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
101
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Deaf (mostly) from childhood. Became a mathematician and astronomer and educator. Published a solution for Rubik's Cube in 1980. Given the Dame title when she was appointed DBE in 1971. Children's books The Lord Mayor's Party, First Citizen. Lord Mayor of Manchester in 1975-76. Involved in education policy.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of famous people and brief data about them.
NO cookies, NO login, NO advertisements
Copyright © 2003-2020 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved