Guess Who This Is

6 Persons in the Alabama Men's Hall of Fame:

Booker T. Washington

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Booker Taliaferro Washington
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
59
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Born in slavery. The first leader at Tuskegee Institute 1881.
Book:(1901).
Alabama Men's Hall of Fame 1989.
Alabama Hall of Fame.

George Washington Carver

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
George Washington Carver
Death Date:
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Born in the 1860s, in slavery. Botanist. Developed alternative crops to cotton. Professor at Tuskegee Insitutute.
Alabama Men's Hall of Fame 1993.
Hall of Famous Missourians 1983.
Kansas Hall of Fame 2012.
Missouri Wall of Fame.
National Agricultural Hall of Fame 1977.

John H. Bankhead

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
John Hollis Bankhead

Relationships:

father of
grandfather of
father of

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Senator from Alabama. Civil War veteran (saved the life of John Custer at Chickamauga).
Alabama Men's Hall of Fame 1990.

Sequoyah

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Sequoyah
Also Known As:
George Gist
George Guess
Sequoia
Sequoya
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Invented syllabic alphabet for the Cherokee language. His father may have been English or part English, named
Nathaniel Gist
. Lived c.1770 - c.1843.
Alabama Men's Hall of Fame 2000.

Wernher von Braun

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Wernher Magnus Maximilian Freiherr von Braun
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
65
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Freiherr title is equivalent to "baron". Inventor of the V2 rocket for Germany in World War II. US citizen in 1955. Worked on ICBMs and the NASA space program.
Alabama Men's Hall of Fame 1998.
International Space Hall of Fame.
National Aviation Hall of Fame 1982.
Space Camp Hall of Fame 2007.
State of Alabama Engineering Hall of Fame 1989.

William Gorgas

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
William Crawford Gorgas

Brief Facts:

Surgeon General of the US. Conquered Yellow Fever in Central America - enabling the Panama canal to be built.
Alabama Men's Hall of Fame 1989.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,719 famous people, 1,627 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2018 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved