Guess Who This Is

6 Persons awarded the Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song:

Burt Bacharach

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Burt Freeman Bacharach
Birth Date:
Age today:
88, 15 days before his 89th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Angie Dickinson by 3 years.

Brief Facts:

Songs:Broadway musical:nominated for Tony Award.
Songwriters Hall of Fame 1971.
Missouri Wall of Fame.
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 2012.

Carole King

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Carol Joan Klein
Birth Date:
Age today:
75
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Younger than Gerry Goffin by 2 years.

Brief Facts:

Song:performed by The Shirelles.
Songs:Album:Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 1990.
Songwriters Hall of Fame 1987.
Long Island Music Hall of Fame 2007.
Guitar Center RockWalk 1989.
Hit Parade Hall of Fame 2009.
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 2013.
Kennedy Center Honors 2015.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6906 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry; ceremony: 3 December 2012.

Hal David

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Harold Lane David
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Lyricist with:on songs:Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame 1984.
Songwriters Hall of Fame 1972.
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 2012.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6752 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry; ceremony: 14 October 2011.

Paul McCartney

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
James Paul McCartney
Also Known As:
Sir James Paul McCartney
Nickname(s):
Macca
Sir Paul
Birth Date:
Age today:
74
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Heather Mills by 25 years.
father of
son of
husband of
Linda McCartney, until her death.
Younger than Linda McCartney by less than 1 year.
son of
older brother of
Older than Mike McGear by 1 year.
father of

Ancestors:

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Movies:After rock group:he founded group:Album:Spent a few days in jail in Japan for marijuana possession. Knighted. Children's book:Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 1999.
Kennedy Center Honors 2010.
French Legion of Honor 2012.
Songwriters Hall of Fame 1987.
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 2010.
International Guitar Hall of Fame.
Hit Parade Hall of Fame 2007 as a member of The Beatles.
London Avenue of Stars 2007 as a member of The Beatles.
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 1988 as a member of The Beatles.
UK Music Hall of Fame 2004 as a member of The Beatles.
Vocal Group Hall of Fame 2004 as a member of The Beatles.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 1750 Vine Street for contributions to the recording industry; ceremony: 9 February 2012.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 7080 Hollywood Boulevard as a member of The Beatles for contributions to the recording industry.

Paul Simon

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Paul Frederic Simon
Also Known As:
Paul Kane
Jerry Landis
Tico
Birth Date:
Age today:
75
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Carrie Fisher by 15 years.
husband of
Older than Edie Brickell by 24 years.

Brief Facts:

Member of:See:Songs:Album:Movie:Songwriters Hall of Fame 1982.
Kennedy Center Honors 2002.
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2001.
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 2007.
International Guitar Hall of Fame.
Hit Parade Hall of Fame 2009 as a member of Simon & Garfunkel.
Long Island Music Hall of Fame as a member of Simon & Garfunkel.
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 1990 as a member of Simon & Garfunkel.
Vocal Group Hall of Fame 2006 as a member of Simon & Garfunkel.

Stevie Wonder

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Stevland Hardaway Judkins
Also Known As:
Little Stevie Wonder
Stevland Hardaway Morris
Steveland Judkins Hardaway
Eivets Rednow
Birth Date:
Age today:
66, 16 days before his 67th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
ex-husband of

Brief Facts:

Birth name Stevland Judkins - changed several times. Blind singer and pianist.
Movie:Songs:Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 1989.
Songwriters Hall of Fame 1983.
Michigan Walk of Fame 2006.
Kennedy Center Honors 1999.
Guitar Center RockWalk 1985.
Hit Parade Hall of Fame 2008.
Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song 2009.
International Civil Rights Walk of Fame 2006.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2014.
Hollywood Bowl Hall of Fame 2001.
SoulMusic Hall of Fame 2012.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 7050 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry; ceremony: 1 February 1994.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,187 famous people, 1,613 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved