Guess Who This Is

7 Persons awarded the National Medal of Technology and Innovation:

Bill Gates

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
William Henry Gates III
Birth Date:
Age today:
61
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Founded Microsoft with:Became one of the richest in the world. Major philanthropist.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 1992.
Entrepreneur Walk of Fame 2011.
Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame 1989.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2016.

Douglas Engelbart

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Douglas Carl Engelbart
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
88
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Electrical engineer. Invented the computer mouse, helped in creation of hypertext.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 2000.

Forrest Bird

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Forrest Morton Bird
Also Known As:
Dr. Forrest M. Bird
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
94
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Biomedical engineer, created mechanical ventilators for help in breathing.
National Inventors Hall of Fame 1995.
Presidential Citizens Medal 2008.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 2009.
Idaho Aviation Hall of Fame 2008.

Joseph Woodland

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Norman Joseph Woodland
Also Known As:
N.J. Woodland
N. J. Woodland
N. Joseph Woodland
Nickname(s):
Joe
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Helped design the UPC barcode while working for IBM after earlier co-inventing and patenting an earlier barcode.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 1992.
National Inventors Hall of Fame 2011.

Ray Dolby

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Ray Milton Dolby
Also Known As:
Dr. Dolby
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
80
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Engineer and physicist. Inventor of sound technology for theaters. Awarded an honorary OBE, Order of Officer of the British Empire, by Queen Elizabeth II in 1987.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 1997.
Television Hall of Fame 2014.
National Inventors Hall of Fame 2004.
Consumer Electronics Hall of Fame 2004.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6801 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the motion picture industry; ceremony: 22 January 2015.

Steve Jobs

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Steven Paul Jobs
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
56
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Adopted. Last name pronounced like the plural word "jobs." With Steve Wozniak, co-founder of Apple Computer. Former CEO of Next Computer and Pixar Animation Studios.
California Hall of Fame 2007.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 1985.
Entrepreneur Walk of Fame 2011.

Vint Cerf

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Vinton Gray Cerf
Also Known As:
Vinton Cerf
Birth Date:
Age today:
74, 35 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Last name pronounced SURF. Co-inventor of the TCP/IP protocol that forms the basis of the Internet.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2005.
National Inventors Hall of Fame 2006.
National Medal of Technology and Innovation 1997.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,221 famous people, 1,614 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved