Guess Who This Is

11 Persons awarded the Nobel Peace Prize:

Al Gore

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Albert Arnold Gore Jr.
Also Known As:
Al Gore Jr.
Birth Date:
Age today:
68, 4 days before his 69th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

separated husband of
Older than Tipper Gore by less than 1 year.

Brief Facts:

45th Vice President under president:Served as US Representative and Senator from Tennessee.
Book:Former news reporter.
Nobel Peace Prize 2007.

Barack Obama

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Barack Hussein Obama Jr
Also Known As:
Barack Hussein Obama II
Barry Obama
Birth Date:
Age today:
55
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

son of
uncle of
father of
husband of
Older than Michelle Obama by 2 years.
father of

Ancestors:

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

44th president of the USA 2009-2017. Democrat. US Senator from Illinois.
Book:Delivered the keynote address at the Democratic National Convention in July 2004. Announced candidacy for president February 2007. Won Democratic Party primary elections, nominated August 2008. Won election November 4, 2008. Candidate again for second term, won election November 6, 2012. Signature accomplishments - health insurance, new relationships with Cuba and Iran, civil rights for LGBTQ.
Nobel Peace Prize 2009.
Profile in Courage Award 2017.

Desmond Tutu

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Desmond Mpilo Tutu
Also Known As:
Bishop Desmond Tutu
Birth Date:
Age today:
85
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Anglican bishop. Active in many causes.
Nobel Peace Prize 1984.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2009.
French Legion of Honor.
International Civil Rights Walk of Fame 2006.

Elie Wiesel

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Eliezer Wiesel
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
87
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Became a US citizen. Holocaust survivor.
Book:Nobel Peace Prize 1986. Honorary UK knighthood.
Congressional Gold Medal 1984.
French Legion of Honor.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1992.
Jewish-American Hall of Fame.

Henry Kissinger

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Heinz Alfred Kissinger
Birth Date:
Age today:
93
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Naturalized citizen 1943. Secretary of State 1973-1977.
Nobel Peace Prize 1973.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1977. In 1995, he was appointed an honorary Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire.

Jimmy Carter

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
James Earl Carter Jr.
Birth Date:
Age today:
92
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Relationships:

father of
brother of
father of
husband of
Older than Rosalynn Carter by 2 years.

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Governor of Georgia. Graduate of Naval Academy. Submariner. Nuclear engineer. 39th president of US. Supports Habitat for Humanity and peace causes.
Book:Presidential Medal of Freedom 1999.
Nobel Peace Prize 2002.
Georgia Writers Hall of Fame 2006.
Liberty Medal 1990.
International Civil Rights Walk of Fame 2004.

Mother Teresa of Calcutta

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Anjezë Gonxhe Bojaxhiu
Also Known As:
Mother Teresa
Saint Teresa of Calcutta
Saint Teresa
Nickname(s):
the saint of the gutters
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
87, 10 days after her birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Founded Missionaries of Charity. Beatified 2003. Named a saint by Pope Francis 4 September 2016.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1985.
Congressional Gold Medal 1997.
Nobel Peace Prize 1979.

Nelson Mandela

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela
Also Known As:
Madiba
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
95
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999.
Congressional Gold Medal 1998.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2002.
Nobel Peace Prize 1993.
Liberty Medal 1993.
International Civil Rights Walk of Fame 2004.

Ralph Bunche

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Ralph Johnson Bunche
Also Known As:
Ralph J Bunche
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
67
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Closely involved in drafting the United Nations Charter. Negotiated Middle East peace in the late 1940s.
Nobel Peace Prize 1950. The first person of color to win that prize.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1963.

Theodore Roosevelt

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Theodore Roosevelt Jr.
Nickname(s):
Teddy
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
60
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

uncle of
older brother of
Older than Elliott B. Roosevelt by 1 year.
great uncle of

Brief Facts:

Spanish-American War hero in the Rough Riders, in Cuba. Governor of New York. Vice president under McKinley for six months until McKinley died after a gunshot wound. 26th president. Teddy bear toy named for him.
Nobel Peace Prize 1906.
Texas Trail of Fame 1999.

Yasser Arafat

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Muhammad Abd ar-Ra?uf Arafat al-Quawa al-Husayni
Also Known As:
Yasir Arafat
Abu Amar (his war name)
Nickname(s):
Yasser
Easy
Birth Date:
Age today:
87
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23

Brief Facts:

Leader of the Palestinian people.
Nobel Peace Prize 1994.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,153 famous people, 1,611 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved