Guess Who This Is

10 Persons in the Steel Guitar Hall of Fame:

Alvino Rey

Real/Birth Name:
Alvin Henry McBurney
Nickname(s):
Father of the pedal steel guitar
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
95
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Luise King, until her earlier death.
Older than Luise King by 5 years.
uncle of

Brief Facts:

Swing music, big band leader, pedal steel guitarist. Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 1978.

Barbara Mandrell

Real/Birth Name:
Barbara Ann Mandrell
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Age today:
69
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

older sister of
Older than Irlene Mandrell by 7 years.
older sister of
Older than Louise Mandrell by 5 years.

Brief Facts:

Grand Ole Opry. Had her own TV show. Country Music Hall of Fame 2009. Music City Walk of Fame 2007. Steel Guitar Hall of Fame. Musicians Hall of Fame and Museum 2014.

Buddy Emmons

Real/Birth Name:
Buddie Gene Emmons
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
81
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 1981. International Guitar Hall of Fame.

Curly Chalker

Real/Birth Name:
Harold Lee Chalker
Nickname(s):
The King of Chords
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
66
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Pedal steel guitarist. TV show Hee Haw. Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 1985. International Guitar Hall of Fame.

Jimmy Day

Real/Birth Name:
James Clayton Day
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
65, 13 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 1982.

Little Roy Wiggins

Real/Birth Name:
Ivan Leroy Wiggins
Also Known As:
"Little" Roy Wiggins
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
73
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Steel Guitar Hall of Fame.

Pete Drake

Real/Birth Name:
Roddis Franklin Drake
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
55
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Steel guitar. Record label owner. Songs (I Never Promised You A) Rose Garden, Behind Closed Doors, Lay Lady Lay, Stand by Your Man. Country Music Hall of Fame 1970. Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 1987. Georgia Music Hall of Fame 2010. International Guitar Hall of Fame.

Shot Jackson

Real/Birth Name:
Harold Bradley Jackson
Nickname(s):
Buckshot
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
70
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo ♍ - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Session player. Worked for Kitty Wells, Roy Acuff. Steel Guitar Hall of Fame.

Sneaky Pete Kleinow

Real/Birth Name:
Peter E. Kleinow
Also Known As:
Sneaky Pete
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
72
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Co-founded group The Flying Burrito Brothers. Group The Byrds. Played with Frank Zappa, etc. Steel Guitar Hall of Fame. International Guitar Hall of Fame. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 1991 as a member of The Byrds.
The Vocal Group Hall of Fame 2006 as a member of The Byrds.

Speedy West

Real/Birth Name:
Wesley West
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
79
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 1980. Rockabilly Hall of Fame. International Guitar Hall of Fame.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 13,558 famous people, 1,712 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2018 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved