Guess Who This Is

9 Persons in the Texas Women's Hall of Fame:

Ann Richards

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Dorothy Ann Willis
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
73, 12 days after her birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Governor of Texas before George W. Bush. Keynote speech at 1988 Democrat convention.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 1985.

Barbara Bush

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Barbara Pierce
Also Known As:
Barbara Pierce Bush
Birth Date:
Age today:
92
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

grandmother of
wife of
Older than George H.W. Bush by 21 years.
grandmother of
mother of
mother of
grandmother of
grandmother of
great grandmother of
mother of
great grandmother of
mother of

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

First Lady when her husband was president.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 1989.

Barbara Jordan

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Barbara Charline Jordan
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
59, 35 days before her 60th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Gave keynote address at 1976 Democratic National Convention.
National Women's Hall of Fame 1990.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1994.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 1984.

Judy Rankin

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Judy Torluemke
Also Known As:
Judy Torluemke Rankin
Birth Date:
Age today:
72
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Pro golfer, won 26 events on the LPGA Tour.
Analyst for the LPGA Tour telecasts on channel:LPGA Tour Hall of Fame 2000.
World Golf Hall of Fame 2000.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 2000.
St. Louis Sports Hall of Fame 2014.
Texas Sports Hall of Fame.
St. Louis Walk of Fame:
A star at 6146 Delmar Boulevard.

Lady Bird Johnson

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Claudia Alta Taylor
Nickname(s):
Lady Bird
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
94
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Sagittarius - the Archer or Centaur - people born November 23 through December 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

mother of
mother of
wife of
Lyndon Johnson, until his earlier death.
Younger than Lyndon Johnson by 4 years.

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Got her nickname as a child.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1977.
Congressional Gold Medal 1984.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 1984.
Texas Trail of Fame 2002.

Mae Jemison

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Mae Carol Jemison
Birth Date:
Age today:
60
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Volunteer in Peace Corps in Africa. Mission on the shuttle Endeavour. The first African-American female in space. Taught at Dartmouth College. Founded the company Jemison Group.
National Women's Hall of Fame 1993.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 2002.
International Space Hall of Fame..

Mary Kay Ash

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Mary Kathlyn Wagner
Also Known As:
Mary Kay
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
83
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Founder of Mary Kay cosmetics line. Gave pink Cadillacs to top sales people.
U.S. Business Hall of Fame 1996.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 1986.

Sally Ride

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Sally Kristen Ride
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
61
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Older than Steven Hawley by less than 1 year.

Brief Facts:

The first American female astronaut in space, two shuttle flights into space, in 1983 and in 1984. Professor of physics at the University of California, San Diego.
California Hall of Fame 2006.
National Women's Hall of Fame 1988. Children's books on space.
International Space Hall of Fame 1985.
U.S. Astronaut Hall of Fame 2003.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 1986.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2013.
National Aviation Hall of Fame 2007.
Women in Aviation, International Pioneers Hall of Fame 2014.

Sandra Day O'Connor

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Sandra Day
Birth Date:
Age today:
87
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Supreme Court Justice September 25, 1981 - January 31, 2006, appointed by President:National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame 2002.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2009.
Liberty Medal 2003.
Texas Women's Hall of Fame 2008.
San Mateo County Women's Hall of Fame 2014.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,217 famous people, 1,614 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved