7 Persons on Mission STS-47

Curt Brown
space, aviator

Real/Birth Name:
Curtis Lee Brown Jr.
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
64
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces ♓ - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Test pilot. Astronaut. Spacecraft commander.

Space Missions:

SpaceLab J (1992)
Launched in shuttle mission STS-47 aboard Endeavour. A mission for the Japanese Space Agency.
STS-103
Shuttle Discovery, launched December 19, 1999

Duration: 7d 23h.
STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.
STS-66
Shuttle Atlantis, launched November 03, 1994

Duration: 10d 22h.
STS-77
Shuttle Endeavour, launched May 19, 1996

Duration: 10d 0h.
STS-85
Shuttle Discovery, launched August 07, 1997

Duration: 11d 20h.
STS-95
Shuttle Discovery, launched October 29, 1998

Duration: 8d 21h.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Jan Davis
space, engineer

Real/Birth Name:
Nancy Jan Smotherman
Also Known As:
Nancy Jan Davis
N. Jan Davis
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Age today:
67, 23 days after her birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio ♏ - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Younger than Mark C. Lee by 1 year.

Brief Facts:

Astronaut. Doctorate degree in mechanical engineering. Went to space with her husband, Mark C. Lee in 1992. They were the first married couple to go to space together.

Space Missions:

STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.
STS-60
Shuttle Discovery, launched February 03, 1994

Duration: 7d 6h.
STS-85
Shuttle Discovery, launched August 07, 1997

Duration: 11d 20h.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Jerome Apt
space

Real/Birth Name:
Jerome Apt
Gender:
Male
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Astronaut.

Space Missions:

STS-37
Shuttle Atlantis, launched April 05, 1991

Duration: 5d 23h.
STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.
STS-59
Shuttle Endeavour, launched April 09, 1994

Duration: 11d 5h.
STS-79
Shuttle Atlantis, launched September 16, 1996

Duration: 10d 3h.

Mae Jemison
space, doctor, business, activist, educator

Real/Birth Name:
Mae Carol Jemison
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Age today:
64
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Volunteer in Peace Corps in Africa. The first African-American female in space. Taught at Dartmouth College. Founded the company Jemison Group.

Space Missions:

STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Mamoru Mohri
space

Real/Birth Name:
Mamoru Mohri
Gender:
Male

Brief Facts:

Astronaut.

Space Missions:

STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.
STS-99
Shuttle Endeavour, launched February 11, 2000

Duration: 11d 5h.

Mark C. Lee
space, military

Real/Birth Name:
Mark Charles Lee
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
68
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Jan Davis by 1 year.

Brief Facts:

Astronaut.

Space Missions:

STS-30
Shuttle Atlantis, launched May 04, 1989

Duration: 4d 0h.
STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.
STS-64
Shuttle Discovery, launched September 09, 1994

Duration: 10d 22h.
STS-82
Shuttle Discovery, launched February 11, 1997

Duration: 9d 23h.

Robert Gibson
space, aviator

Real/Birth Name:
Robert Lee Gibson
Also Known As:
Robert L. Gibson
Nickname(s):
Hoot
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Age today:
74, 25 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio ♏ - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Older than Rhea Seddon by 1 year.

Brief Facts:

Astronaut and commercial pilot.

Space Missions:

STS-27
Shuttle Atlantis, launched December 02, 1988

Duration: 4d 9h.
STS-41-B
Shuttle Challenger, launched February 03, 1984

Duration: 7d 23h.
STS-47
Shuttle Endeavour, launched September 12, 1992

Duration: 7d 22h.
STS-61-C
Shuttle Columbia, launched January 12, 1986

Duration: 6d 2h.
STS-71
Shuttle Atlantis, launched June 27, 1995

Duration: 9d 19h.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of famous people and brief data about them.
NO cookies, NO login, NO advertisements
Copyright © 2003-2020 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved