Guess Who This Is

People, Died on January 8 (13 found)

Andrať Crouch

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Andrať Edward Crouch
Also Known As:
Andrae Crouch
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
72
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Gospel singer and pastor.
GMA Gospel Music Hall of Fame 1998.
Christian Music Hall of Fame 2007.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6520 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry.

Art Clokey

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Arthur Farrington
Also Known As:
Arthur Charles Clokey
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
88
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Name changed when he was adopted. Creator of the Gumby character.
TV series:Movie:Voice actor.

Cornelia Wallace

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Cornelia Ellis
Also Known As:
Cornelia Snively
Nickname(s):
C'nelia
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
69, 20 days before her 70th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Younger than George Wallace by 19 years.
niece of

Brief Facts:

Went to high school in Montgomery, Alabama. Was a star water skier at a show in Cypress Gardens, Florida.
Recorded songs:Second marriage was to Governor:Present when he was shot in an assassination attempt May 15, 1972, threw herself over him to protect him. Later divorced.
In a Turner Network Television movie:played by:

Yvonne De Carlo

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Margaret Yvonne Middleton
Also Known As:
Yvonne DeCarlo
Peggy Yvonne Middleton
Nickname(s):
Peggy
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
84
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Role of:on TV show:Movies:Broadway play:by:Burlesque Hall of Fame.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6124 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the motion picture industry.
A star at 6715 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry.

Dave Thomas

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Rex David Thomas
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
69
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Founder of the Wendy's restaurant chain - named for his daughter. Spokesmodel for Wendy's on TV. Adopted, activist for adoption.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 2003.
U.S. Business Hall of Fame 1999.

Pat Buttram

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Maxwell Emmett Buttram
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
78
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Sidekick to:TV series:Voice-over actor.
Movie:Santa Clarita Walk of Western Stars 1983.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6382 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry; ceremony: 18 August 1988.

Terry-Thomas

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Thomas Terry Hoar Stevens
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
78
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movies:

Sara Carter

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Sara Elizabeth Dougherty
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
80
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Younger than A.P. Carter by 6 years.
cousin of

Brief Facts:

Lead singer.
Group: Country Music Hall of Fame 1970 as a member of Carter Family.
International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame 2001 as a member of Carter Family.

Jean MacLeish

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Jean MacLeish
Also Known As:
Jean MacLeish Dern
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age:
64 or 65

Relationships:

niece of
mother of
grandmother of

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Age 63 at death.

Jug Earp

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Francis Louis Earp
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
71
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Pro teams:Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame 1970.

Schoolboy Rowe

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Lynwood Thomas Rowe
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
50, 3 days before his 51st birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Height 6' 4".
Pitcher, team:Michigan Sports Hall of Fame 1961.
Arkansas Sports Hall of Fame 1962.

William K. Vanderbilt II

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
William Kissam Vanderbilt II
Also Known As:
William K. Vanderbilt Jr.
Nickname(s):
Willie K.
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
65
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

first cousin once removed of
first cousin of
son of
first cousin twice removed of
first cousin twice removed of
younger brother of
Younger than Consuelo Vanderbilt by 1 year.
great grandson of
nephew of
nephew of
first cousin of
first cousin of
first cousin once removed of
older brother of
Older than Harold Stirling Vanderbilt by 6 years.
grandson of
father of
first cousin of
husband of
grandson of
son of
father of

Ancestors:

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Built estate "Eagle's Nest". Set record speed for 1 mile - 39 seconds (92mph) in 1904.

Jesse Presley

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Jesse Garon Presley
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
Less than 1, his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20

Relationships:

great uncle of
twin brother of
The same age as Elvis Presley.
uncle of
great uncle of

Brief Facts:

Died within 6 hours of birth, or was stillborn.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,639 famous people, 1,625 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved