People died on 10 May

(10 found)

Carroll Shelby
auto racing, business, inventor

Real/Birth Name:
Carroll Hall Shelby
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
89
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Automotive designer and racing driver. Known for the AC Motors-based Shelby American Cobra and later the Mustang-based performance cars for Ford Motor Company known as Mustang Cobras.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Evelyn Johnson
aviator, educator, business, hero

Real/Birth Name:
Evelyn Stone
Also Known As:
Evelyn Bryan Johnson
Evelyn Bryan
Evelyn Stone Bryan
Nickname(s):
Mama Bird
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
102
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio ♏ - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Logged more flight hours than any other woman - over 57,000. Taught thousands of pilots to fly. Owned a plane dealership. Managed a local air strip. Carnegie Foundation award for heroism.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Norma Zimmer
singer, dancer

Real/Birth Name:
Norma Larsen
Also Known As:
Champagne Lady
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
87
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Groups The Girlfriends, Norman Luboff Choir. TV show The Lawrence Welk Show in role as Champagne Lady.

Gil Steinke
football, coach

Real/Birth Name:
Gilbert Erwin Steinke
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
76, 7 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus ♉ - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Halfback, teams Texas A&I University, Philadelphia Eagles. Coach at Texas A&I.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Susan Oliver
actor, director, aviator, writer, soap

Real/Birth Name:
Charlotte Gerke
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
58
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Pilot of the Year 1970. Starred in many TV shows in the 60s through the 80s, including Peyton Place, Wagon Train, The Virginian, Days of Our Lives. Movie BUtterfield 8.

Joan Crawford
actor, dancer

Real/Birth Name:
Lucille Fay LeSueur
Nickname(s):
Billie
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
72
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries ♈ - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-wife of
Older than Douglas Fairbanks Jr. by 4 years.
ex-wife of
Younger than Franchot Tone by less than 1 year.
ex-wife of
Older than Phillip Terry by 3 years.

Brief Facts:

Member of WAMPAS Baby Stars (1926). Movies What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?, Caged, Flamingo Road.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Hollywood Walk of Fame A star at 1752 Vine Street for contributions to the motion picture industry

Scotty Beckett
actor, accused, overdose, suicide

Real/Birth Name:
Scott Hastings Beckett
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
38
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23

Brief Facts:

Member of movie series Our Gang. Died of a drug overdose (sleeping pills) - probable suicide.

Erwin Baker
motorcycle, auto racing

Real/Birth Name:
Erwin George Baker
Nickname(s):
Cannon Ball
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
78
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces ♓ - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Made 143 cross-country motorcycle speed runs totaling about 550,000 miles. In 1909 won the first race ever held at the newly built Indianapolis Motor Speedway.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Frank Thomas
football, coach

Real/Birth Name:
Frank William Thomas
Also Known As:
Frank W. Thomas
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
55
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Scorpio ♏ - the Scorpion - people born October 24 through November 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Quarterback for coach Knute Rockne at team University of Notre Dame. Roommate was George Gipp. Coach, teams University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, University of Alabama.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Stonewall Jackson
military

Real/Birth Name:
Thomas Jonathon Jackson
Also Known As:
Gen. Stonewall Jackson
Nickname(s):
Stonewall
Old Jack
Old Blue Light
Tom Fool
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
39
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Confederate Army general. Killed by his own men in the Civil War. He was badly wounded in the arm at the battles of Chancellorsville, and had his arm amputated. The operation did not succeed, and pneumonia set in.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of famous people and brief data about them.
NO cookies, NO login, NO advertisements
Copyright © 2003-2021 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved