Guess Who This Is

People, Died on June 1 (12 found)

Ann B. Davis

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Ann Bradford Davis
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
88, 27 days after her birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

TV series:Died after a fall in her bathroom and hit her head.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 7048 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry.

Yves Saint Laurent

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Yves Henri Donat Mathieu-Saint-Laurent
Also Known As:
Yves Saint-Laurent
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
71
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Established houses of couture and boutiques in Paris. Known for pant-suits for women.
International Best-Dressed List Hall of Fame 1975.

Hank Ketcham

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Henry King Ketcham
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
81
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Cartoon:Movie:

Tito Puente

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Ernest Anthony Puente Jr.
Nickname(s):
El Rey
The King of Mambo
The King of Latin Music
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
77
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Album:Guitar Center RockWalk 2000.
International Latin Music Hall of Fame 1990.
National Medal of Arts 1997.
Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame 1995.
ASCAP Jazz Wall of Fame.
National Black Sports and Entertainment Hall of Fame 2001.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6933 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry; ceremony: 14 August 1990.

Frances Heflin

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Mary Frances Heflin
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
73
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Relationships:

mother of
younger sister of
Younger than Van Heflin by 11 years.

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

TV series:Movies:

Norton Simon

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Norton Winfred Simon
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
86
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Jennifer Jones, until he died.
Older than Jennifer Jones by 12 years.

Brief Facts:

The Norton Simon Museum in Pasadena is named for him, donated by him.

Helen Keller

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Helen Adams Keller
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
87, 26 days before her 88th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Blind and deaf since age 18 months. Learned to speak, became lecturer.
Subject of the movie:starring:National Women's Hall of Fame 1973.
Alabama Women's Hall of Fame 1971.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1964.
Connecticut Women's Hall of Fame 2006.

Curly Lambeau

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Earl Louis Lambeau
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
67
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Founder, back and first coach.
Pro team:Wisconsin Athletic Hall of Fame 1961.
Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame 1970.
Pro Football Hall of Fame 1963.

Sax Rohmer

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Arthur Henry Ward
Also Known As:
Arthur Sarsfield Ward
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
76
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Novel:

Leslie Howard

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Leslie Howard Steiner
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
50
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movies:He was shot down by Luftwaffe fighter planes in a flight over the Bay of Biscay. Name changed by deed poll 1920.
Theater Hall of Fame.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6550 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the motion picture industry.

Lizzie Borden

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Lizzie Andrew Borden
Also Known As:
Lizbeth A. Borden
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
66
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

The only suspect for the hatchet murders of her father and stepmother on August 4, 1892 in Fall River, Massachusetts. Acquitted.

Chief Johnson

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
George Howard Johnson
Nickname(s):
Chief
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
36
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Major league pitcher.
Teams:Found shot to death.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,191 famous people, 1,613 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved