People died on 09 July

(12 found)

Rip Torn
actor, accused, director, Broadway, Tony Award, unusual name

Real/Birth Name:
Elmore Rual Torn Jr.
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
88
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Amy Wright, until he died.
Older than Amy Wright by 19 years.
father of
ex-husband of
husband of
Geraldine Page, until her earlier death.
Younger than Geraldine Page by 6 years.
cousin of

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Movies DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story, The Insider, Men in Black, Men in Black II, Coma, Airplane II: The Sequel, Welcome to Mooseport, Cross Creek, Pork Chop Hill. TV series 30 Rock.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Ross Perot
business, activist, politician

Real/Birth Name:
Henry Ray Perot
Also Known As:
H. Ross Perot
Henry Ross Perot
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
89, 12 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Founder of Electronic Data Systems. Philanthropist. Founded the Reform Party. Candidate for president 1992 and 1996. In his teens, changed his middle name to Ross.

Freddie Jones
soap, actor, Broadway, radio

Real/Birth Name:
Frederick Charles Jones
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo ♍ - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Relationships:

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Movies The Elephant Man, Dune, Emerdale, Antony and Cleopatra, Son of Dracula, Far from the Madding Crowd. TV series Emmerdale.

Eileen Ford
business, style

Real/Birth Name:
Eileen Cecile Otte
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
92
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries ♈ - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Co-founder with her husband of the Eileen Ford modeling agency.

Vonetta McGee
actor

Real/Birth Name:
Vonetta Lawrence McGee
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
65
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movies The Eiger Sanction, Repo Man, Blacula. TV series L.A. Law, Cagney & Lacey.

Isabel Sanford
actor, Broadway, comedy

Real/Birth Name:
Eloise Gwendolyn Sanford
Also Known As:
Isabell Sanford
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
86
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Virgo ♍ - the Virgin - people born August 22 through September 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

TV series The Jeffersons, All in the Family. Movie Guess Who's Coming for Dinner. Broadway play The Amen Corner.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Hollywood Walk of Fame A star at 7080 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry15 January 2004

Rod Steiger
actor, singer

Real/Birth Name:
Rodney Stephen Steiger
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
77
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries ♈ - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Claire Bloom by 5 years.

Brief Facts:

Movies Doctor Zhivago, The Longest Day, In the Heat of the Night, On the Waterfront, The Illustrated Man, Oklahoma!.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Hollywood Walk of Fame A star at 7080 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the motion picture industry10 April 1997

Eric Sevareid
news, writer, actor

Real/Birth Name:
Arnold Eric Sevareid
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
79
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Sagittarius ♐ - the Archer or Centaur - people born November 23 through December 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

News on channel CBS.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Wingy Manone
musician, composer, bandleader, singer

Real/Birth Name:
Joseph Matthews Manone
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
82
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Name pronounced Mah-KNOWN. Lost an arm in a streetcar accident. Trumpet musician. Song There'll Come a Time (Wait and See).

Alice Paul
activist

Real/Birth Name:
Alice Stokes Paul
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
92
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Suffragist. Also the original author of a proposed Equal Rights Amendment to the Constitution in 1923.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Mule Suttles
baseball

Real/Birth Name:
George Suttles
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
65
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries ♈ - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

First baseman and outfielder in Negro League baseball. Teams Birmingham Black Barons, St. Louis Stars, Newark Eagles.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Harry Heilmann
baseball, radio, sports analyst

Real/Birth Name:
Harry EdwinHeilmann
Nickname(s):
Slug
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
56, 25 days before his 57th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Right fielder / first baseman. Teams Detroit Tigers, Cincinnati Reds.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of famous people and brief data about them.
NO cookies, NO login, NO advertisements
Copyright © 2003-2021 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved