People died on 31 July

(12 found)

Harold Prince
director, Broadway, Tony Award, opera

Real/Birth Name:
Harold Smith Prince
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius ♒ - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Broadway musical plays West Side Story, Sweeney Todd, The Pajama Game, Damn Yankees, Cabaret, A Little Night Music, Candide, Showboat. Operas Madama Butterfly, Turandot. Winner of 21 Tony Awards.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Michael Ansara
actor, Broadway, producer, director

Real/Birth Name:
Michael Ansara
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aries ♈ - the Ram - people born March 21 through April 20
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Barbara Eden by 12 years.

Brief Facts:

Movies Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, The Message. TV series Broken Arrow, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Hollywood Walk of Fame A star at 6666 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry

Gore Vidal
writer, politician, actor

Real/Birth Name:
Eugene Luther Gore Vidal
Also Known As:
Edgar Box
Katherine Everard
Cameron Kay
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
86
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Libra ♎ - the Scales - people born September 24 through October 23
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Books Myra Breckinridge, Williwaw. Movie Gattaca. Founded US Peace Party with Dr. Benjamin Spock.

Mitch Miller
conductor, tv

Real/Birth Name:
Mitchell William Miller
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
99, 27 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

TV series Sing Along with Mitch.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Hollywood Walk of Fame A star at 7013 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry

Baatin
rapper

Real/Birth Name:
Titus Glover
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
35
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Pisces ♓ - the Fish - people born February 20 through March 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Group Slum Village. Detroit-based. Died age 35.

Frank McCourt
writer, educator, actor

Real/Birth Name:
Francis McCourt
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
76, 19 days before his 77th birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Books Angela's Ashes, Teacher Man. Pulitzer Prize 1997. Movie Angela's Ashes.

Lola Todd
actor

Real/Birth Name:
Lola Todd
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus ♉ - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Group WAMPAS Baby Stars (1925) Movies The Bells, The Return of the Riddle Rider.

Bull Moose Jackson
blues, singer, musician, R&B

Real/Birth Name:
Benjamin Clarence Jackson
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
70
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus ♉ - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Saxophone. Songs I Love You, Yes I Do, I Can't Go on Without You.

Bobby Van
actor, singer, dancer, tv, Broadway, Tony Award

Real/Birth Name:
Robert Jack Stein
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
51
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Sagittarius ♐ - the Archer or Centaur - people born November 23 through December 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Elaine Joyce, until he died.
Older than Elaine Joyce by 17 years.

Brief Facts:

Movie Lost Horizon. TV show Make Me Laugh. Broadway musical play No, No, Nanette with a Tony Award nomination.

Jim Reeves
singer, country, accident, air crash

Real/Birth Name:
James Travis Reeves
Nickname(s):
Gentleman Jim
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
40, 20 days before his 41st birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo ♌ - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Songs Four Walls, He'll Have to Go which was written by Joe Allison. Died in a plane crash in a rainstorm.

Halls of Fame, Awards, etc.

Dean Manuel
musician, business, accident, air crash

Real/Birth Name:
Dockie Dean Manuel
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
30
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn ♑ - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Business partner of Jim Reeves and pianist in his band The Blue Boys. Died in the same plane crash in Tennessee.

Lucy Mercer
famous

Real/Birth Name:
Lucy Page Mercer
Also Known As:
Lucy Mercer Rutherfurd
Gender:
Female
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
57
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Taurus ♉ - the Bull - people born April 21 through May 21
Birth Place:

Relationships:

wife of
Winthrop Rutherfurd, until his earlier death.
Younger than Winthrop Rutherfurd by 29 years.

Brief Facts:

Mistress of President Franklin D. Roosevelt. Present at Warm Springs when he died. Former social secretary to Eleanor Roosevelt.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of famous people and brief data about them.
NO cookies, NO login, NO advertisements
Copyright © 2003-2021 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved