Guess Who This Is

People, Died on August 11 (12 found)

Glenn Yarbrough

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Glenn Robertson Yarbrough
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
86
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn - the Sea-Goat - people born December 23 through January 20
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Lead vocalist group:Songs:

Robin Williams

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Robin McLaurin Williams
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
63, 21 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

half-brother of
Younger than Dr. Toad by 13 years.

Brief Facts:

Movies:TV show:Suicide by hanging.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6925 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the motion picture industry; ceremony: 12 December 1990.

Jani Lane

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
John Kennedy Oswald
Also Known As:
John Patrick Oswald
Mitch Dynamite
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
47
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Relationships:

ex-husband of
Older than Bobbie Brown by 5 years.

Brief Facts:

Changed middle name.
Lead singer and drummer for glam metal band:Songs:Died of alcohol poisoning, excess ethanol.

Eunice Kennedy Shriver

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Eunice Mary Kennedy
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
88, 32 days after her birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

aunt of
older sister of
Older than Edward Kennedy by 10 years.
older sister of
Older than Jean Kennedy Smith by 6 years.
younger sister of
Younger than John Kennedy by 4 years.
aunt of
great aunt of
younger sister of
Younger than Joseph Kennedy Jr. by 5 years.
daughter of
aunt of
great aunt of
grandmother of
aunt of
mother of
older sister of
Older than Patricia Kennedy Lawford by 2 years.
grandmother of
older sister of
Older than Robert Kennedy by 4 years.
daughter of
great aunt of
younger sister of
Younger than Rosemary Kennedy by 2 years.
wife of
Sargent Shriver, until she died.
Younger than Sargent Shriver by 5 years.

Ancestors:

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Founded the Special Olympics 1968.
National Women's Hall of Fame 1998.
Presidential Medal of Freedom 1984.
Washington DC Sports Hall of Fame 2015.

Mike Douglas

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Michael Delaney Dowd Jr.
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
81, his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Radio show:TV show:Song:Disney cartoon movie:(1950) sang songs for Prince Charming - uncredited.
Philadelphia Music Alliance Walk of Fame.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 7001 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the television industry.

Herb Brooks

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Herbert Paul Brooks Jr.
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
66, 6 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Coached the United States' men's hockey team to a 4-3 upset of the Soviet Union team in the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, New York. The game was later called ?Miracle on Ice".
United States Hockey Hall of Fame 1990, International Hockey Hall of Fame 1999.
Hockey Hall of Fame 2006.
United States Olympic Hall of Fame 2005.

Phil Harris

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Wonga Philip Harris
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
91
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

husband of
Alice Faye, until he died.
Older than Alice Faye by 10 years.

Brief Facts:

Radio show:Goodyear Cotton Bowl Classic Hall of Fame 2010.
Hollywood Walk of Fame:
A star at 6508 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to the recording industry.
A star at 6651 Hollywood Boulevard for contributions to radio.
Palm Springs Walk of Stars:
A star at 123 N. Palm Canyon Drive; ceremony: 24 June 1994.

Peter Cushing

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Peter Wilton Cushing
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
81
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Gemini - the Twins - people born May 22 through June 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

British actor.
Often in role as:Many horror films.
Movies:

Clara Peller

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Clara Peller
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
85, 7 days after her birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Height 4' 10". At the age of 81, starred in the 1984 "Where's the beef?" advertising campaign for the Wendy's fast food restaurant chain.
Movie:

Tom Drake

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Alfred Alderdice
Nickname(s):
Buddy
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
64, 6 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Leo - the Lion - people born July 23 through August 21
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Movies:

Jackson Pollock

Gender:
Male
Real/Birth Name:
Paul Jackson Pollock
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
44
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Subject of film:starring:who was also director. Abstract expressionist painter. Style - apparently random splatters of paint.
Died as result of an alcohol-related solo auto crash.

Edith Wharton

Gender:
Female
Real/Birth Name:
Edith Newbold Jones
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
75
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Aquarius - the Water-Carrier - people born January 21 through February 19
Birth Place:

Brief Facts:

Pulitzer Prize for Novel 1921.
Novel:National Women's Hall of Fame 1996.
French Legion of Honor.
New York State Writers Hall of Fame 2010.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 12,540 famous people, 1,619 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2017 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved