Guess Who This Is

George W. Romney

Real/Birth Name:
George Wilcken Romney
Also Known As:
George Romney
Gender:
Male
Birth Date:
Death Date:
Age at Death:
88, 18 days after his birthday
Traditional Zodiac Sign:
Cancer ♋ - the Crab - people born June 22 through July 22
Birth Place:

Relationships:

Descendants:

Brief Facts:

Born in a Mormon colony in Mexico to US citizen parents. Fled to US as a child. Attended several colleges, but graduated from none. Chairman and president of American Motors Corporation from 1954 to 1962. Elected 43rd Governor of Michigan from 1963 to 1969. Established the first Michigan state income tax. Was a candidate for the Republican nomination for president of the United States in 1968 against Nixon. The US Secretary of Housing and Urban Development from 1969 to 1973. Advocate for public service. Automotive Hall of Fame 1995.
GuessWhoThisIs.com has real names of 13,619 famous people, 1,727 rappers.
Copyright © 2003-2018 GuessWhoThisIs.com - All Rights Reserved